Saturday, 24 March 2018

Steve Khiew is dual Champs in MSSM 2018

Huge victory was gratified by Steve Khiew, 16, today as he was not only named the Best Boy in 16-18 years category in MSSM Swimming Championship 2018 but also the Overall Champion among all swimmers in the national inter-school meet, which has just concluded today after a 5-day race in Melaka from 20th to 24th March, 2018.

Steve broke 2 records in 200m backstroke and 200m IM and the latter record of 2:10.16 is his PB thus far, renewing his personal best clocked just last week. He grabbed 9 gold (including 2 relay gold) and 1 silver leading him to the title honour.

Also IBSC swimmers deserve a big shout out as the boys smashed the most number of meet records in MSSM 2018 despite the fatigue that still lingers from the national age group competition a week ago in Bukit Jalil.

The swimmers who performed exceptionally well apart from Steve were Sebastian Soon (400 IM MR 4:37.61) and Sharizan Shazali (50m backstroke MR 28.43).

IBSC medalists in their individual events were:

Steve Khiew | 7 gold (2MR), 1 silver
Sebastian Soon | 2 gold (1 MR), 3 silver, 1 bronze
Chan Evon | 1 gold, 2 silver
Sharizan Shazali | 1 gold (MR) , 1 silver
Iqmal Muqhis | 1 gold, 1 silver
Ng Kai Wen | 2 silver
Ng Zi Syuen | 2 silver
Zachary Lim | 2 silver
Wesley Kam | 1 silver
Tobin Sia | 4 bronze
Ashley Ting | 1 bronze
Karla Lim | 1 bronze
Nurlatifa Zahra | 1 bronze

Thanks to their respective coaches for the swimmers' superb performances. 

Congratulations to all!

400IM open medalists with Sebastian Soon breaking the MSSM record despite not being his PB and Steve as the silver winner

Ng Zi Syuen (left) won silver for 100m breaststroke

Team Kuala Lumpur 

See Full Results of MSSM 2018.

* photos courtesy of IBSC parents

Tuesday, 20 March 2018

ASUM/NSC/MILO Junior Splash Swim 2018 - Leg 1 (11-13 May, 2018)

Dear All,

Kindly be informed that Persatuan Renang Amatur Kuala Lumpur (PRAKL) is organising the Leg 1 of ASUM/NSC/MILO Junior Splash Swim 2018 at the National Aquatic Centre for swimmers aged 14 and below to spur interest in swimming for junior development and to tap new talents.

Dates                               :   11th – 13th May, 2018 (Fri - Sun)
Venue                              :    National Aquatic Centre, Bukit Jalil
Organizer                        :    Persatuan Renang Amatur Kuala Lumpur (PRAKL)
Rules                               :    FINA Rules applies
Date of Age Reckoning  :    1st January, 2018
Entry Closing Date         :    20th April, 2018 (Fri), 5:00 pm.
Team Manager Meeting  :   10th May, 2018 at 5:00 p.m.
Entries                             :   No limit to the number of swimmers or events
Qualifying Times            :   None
Registration Fees            :   RM15/swimmer
Entry Fees                       :   RM8/event and RM32/relay team

The Order of Events are :

Please download the invite and rules here.

IBSC members can utilise this IBSC Entry Form for submission before 13 April,  2018.

Monday, 19 March 2018

Sebastian, Keith & Dhuha contributed gold in national age group 2018

Congratulations to the medalists of the recent National Age Group meet which has just concluded last weekend at the National Aquatic Centre, Kuala Lumpur Sports City, Bukit Jalil from 15-18 March, 2018.

The 54th Malaysia Invitation Age Group Swimming Championships 2018 was participated by a total of 690 swimmers from all the states in Malaysia (except Kelantan) and also by Hong Kong, Macau, Indonesia, India, Madagascar, Cook Islands, Thailand and Sri Lanka. The largest foreign team was Sri Lanka with 100 swimmers.

In our local squad, IBSC swimmers formed the biggest pool of KL athletes where 40 of our swimmers had the chance to join the Kuala Lumpur Swim Team after the qualifying round at the PRAKL Age Group meet in Jan 2018.

Team KL

Sebastian Soon with his impressive 200IM event where he did a PB of 2:09.21

In the Open Results, the IBSC swimmers who contributed medals to the team were :

Sebastian Soon  (16) Male 15-17
2 GOLD - 400 IM 4:37.02, 1500 Free 16:23.37
2 SILVER - 200 IM 2:09.21, 200 Fly 2:06.24
1 BRONZE - 100 Fly 57.83

Keith Lim, Kit Sern (20) Male 18 & Over 
1 GOLD - 50Free 23.75
2 SILVER - 100 Free 50.84, 50 Fly 25.20
1 BRONZE - 200Free 1:54.14

Muhammad Dhuha, Bin Zulkifry (9) Male 10 & Under
1 GOLD -  50Fly 33.67 
3 SILVER - 200 IM 2:47.23, 100 Back 1:19.86 , 200 Free 2:30.96
3 BRONZE - 100 Free 1:09.48, 100 Fly 1:16.57, 50 Free 31.33

Steve Khiew, Hoe Yean (15) Male 15-17
3 SILVER - 200 Back 2:07.43, 100 Back 1:00.15, 200 Free 1:56.09

Whisky Chew, . (12) Male 11-12
2 SILVER - 400 Free 4:42.59, 200 Fly 2:29.85

Muhd Farhan Andi, Maroef (14) Male 13-14
1 SILVER - 100 Fly 1:00.64

Wong, Jun Bin (18) Male 18 & Over
2 BRONZE - 400 Free 4:07.36, 1500 Free 16:36.10

Sharizan B.Shazali (14) Male 13-14
1 BRONZE - 50 Back 28.77

Wesley Kam, Zhuo Wei (13) Male 13-14
1 BRONZE - 200 Breast 2:35.14

Meanwhile, with stiff competition from Hong Kong, Indonesia and Selangor, the KL relay teams  won the following team events :

Boys 10 & Under 
GOLD - 4x50 LC Meter Medley Grp 4 Relay 2:26.06 1) Low Wenxi 10 2) Harith Miqael Hisyam 10 3) Muhammad Dhuha 9 4) Sean Zecha Simmons 10
BRONZE - 4x100 LC Meter Freestyle Grp 4 Relay 4:53.63 (1) Sean Zecha Simmons 10 2) Zizou Looi 9 3) Wenxi Low 10 4) Muhammad Dhuha 9

Boys 13-14 
SILVER - 4x100 LC Meter Medley Grp 2 Relay 4:09.16 1) . Sharizan B.Shazali 14 2) David Ong 14 3) *Muhd Farhan Andi 14 4) Zachary Lim 14

BRONZE - 4x100 LC Meter Freestyle Grp 2 Relay 3:45.63 1) Sharizan B.Shazali 14 2) *Muhd Farhan Andi 14 3) Darren Lew 13 4) Zachary Lim 14

Boys 15-17 
GOLD - 4x100 LC Meter Freestyle Grp 1 Relay 3:34.32 1) Steve Khiew 15 2) . Iqmal Muqhis Faizal 16 3) *. Falk Meier 16 4) Ken Ji Low 16
SILVER - 4x100 LC Meter Medley Grp 1 Relay 3:57.86 1) Steve Khiew 15 2) Ng Kai Wen 16 3) Koh Teck Chen 15 4) Ken Ji Low 16

Boys 18 & Over 
SILVER - 4x100 LC Meter Freestyle Open Relay 3:36.19 1) Keith Lim 20 2) . Nicholas Soon 19 3) Kevin Lim 18 4) Jun Bin Wong 18
SILVER - 4x100 LC Meter Medley Open Relay 4:04.76 1) Wong Jun Bin 18 2) . Adam Afif B.Faizal 18 3) Kevin Lim 18 4) Chan Jun Jian 18

Girls 11-12 
SILVER - 4x100 LC Meter Freestyle Grp 3 Relay 4:23.38 1) Li Wei Law 12 2) Yen Sze Ng 12 3) Xiao Rou Liew 11 4) *Misa Okuzuno 11
SILVER - 4x100 LC Meter Medley Grp 3 Relay 4:49.04 1) *. Alma Dahl 12 2) *Misa Okuzuno 11 3)  Ilaria Sophia Sulong 12 4) Law Li Wei 12

Girls 13-14 
BRONZE - 4x100 LC Meter Freestyle Grp 2 Relay 4:13.11 1) Xin Rui Ashley Ting 14 2) *Yumi Okuzono 14 3) Georgene Wee 14 4) * Angelina Emby 13
BRONZE -13-14 4x100 LC Meter Medley Grp 2 Relay 4:41.35 1) *Gioia Migliarina 13 2) Ng Zi Syuen 13 3) *Yumi Okuzono 14 4) * Angelina Emby 13

Girls 15-17  
BRONZE -4x100 LC Meter Freestyle Grp 1 Relay 4:08.24 1) Nurlatifa Zahra 17 2) Evon Chan 16 3) Karla Lim 16 4) *Rebecca Wood 15
BRONZE -  4x100 LC Meter Medley Grp 1 Relay 4:42.94 1) Karla Lim 16 2) Evon Chan 16 3)  Jasmine Liew 16 4) Nurlatifa Zahra 17

During the championship, ASUM also launched the inaugural Malaysians All Stars program for junior swimmers who excelled in swimming during the national age group. They were awarded an ALL Star swim cap and a certificate in recognition of their hard work and to boost their continuous training. The awards were given out by national Head Coach, Mr Paul Birmingham during a presentation ceremony on the third day of the meet.

Coach Birmingham giving out the certificates to KL swimmers
Muhd Dhuha getting a hand shake from the national coach with the backdrop featuring him

IBSC swimmers who received the ALL Star award were :

Male | Brandy Chew, Iqmal Muqhis Faizal, Sebastian Soon, Steve Khiew, Sharizan B.Shazali, Whisky Chew, Harith Miqael Hisyam, Harry Chong, Jackson Khiew, Low Ken Ji, Low Wenxi, Muhammad Dhuha, Ng K-Yang, Ng Kai Wen, Tobin Sia, Wesley Kam, Zachary Lim

Female | Ashley Ting, Nurlatifa Zahra, Chan Evon, Clarabelle Liew, Jasmine Liew, Law Li Wei, Ng Zi Syuen

Congratulations to all!

The open and close full results can be downloaded here.

Coach Zhang (far left) with his PRAKLsquad swimmers
Group 4 boys medley relay swimmers, from left, Sean Zecha, Zizou Looi , Low Wenxi Low  and  Muhd  Dhuha 
KL swimmer credit to MILO photographer 
Li Wei returned from Dubai to swim the MIAG

See MIAG 2018 photos, courtesy of Mr CK Wong.

Thursday, 15 March 2018

ALl the best to IB swimmers in MIAG 2018

We wish all our IBSC swimmers all the best in the 54th MILO/PRAM Malaysia Invitational Age Group Swimming Championships 2018 at Bukit Jalil National Aquatic Centre. The meet is on-going from 15-18 March, 2018 starting today .

View current results here.

Saturday, 10 March 2018

Karnival Bakat Pelapis Negeri Siri 1/2018

Reblog from KL Aquatics

The Karnival Bakat Pelapis Negeri 1/2018 has just been ended on Friday from 8th to 9th March 2018 at Pusat Akuatik Paroi, Negeri Sembilan. The meet was organized by Majlis Sukan Negara for the states development squads under the respective Unit Sukan Prestasi Tinggi Negeri (USPTN) and launched by the Minister of Youth and Sports, Yang Berhormat Khairy Jamaludin Abu Bakar.

The KL contingent sent a total of 44 young and energetic swimmers to the meet in 4 teams and managed to clinch a total of 2 gold, 7 silver and 7 bronze.

Representing Pelapis KL1, Duran Yaspi, 10 our group 4 boy, who made the first medal debut for individual event won 1 gold, 1 silver and 1 bronze in 100m butterfly, 100m backstroke and 100m freestyle respectively. He managed to improve quiet significantly from his previous PBs and is showing signs that he is highly potential to progress even better this year.

Duran Yaspi with Coach Foong
Jia Ming being awarded the a gold medal in his 100 butterfly (1:17.40) by Coach Foong

Also representing Pelapis KL1, Ho Jia Ming, 11 collected a gold and a bronze in 100m butterfly and 50m backstroke respectively.

Dylan Wong Wei Han, 12 garnered 3 silvers in 100m freestyle, 50m breaststroke, 50m freestyle and 1 bronze in 100m breaststroke.

Dylan Wong proudly showing his collection of medals

Our cute little Group 5 girl swimmer, Wong Joelyne, 7 maybe small in size but gutsy enough to seize 2 silvers in 100m breaststroke and 50m freestyle, 2 bronze in 50m breaststroke and 100m backstroke. She's an inspiration to many being at a disadvantage age but yet able to grab medals.

Wong Joelyne happy with her achievement

Yap Zhen Kok, 7 nicknamed the ‘Harry Porter’ swimmer also surged first time in winning his individual event by taking back home a bronze in group 5 - 100m butterfly, an event he competed for the first time in 100m.

Yap Zhen Kok with Team Manager

Meanwhile Chong Kyson, 10, represented Ikan Bilis Swimming Club. He finally made a maiden medal debut for individual event when he swam to a bronze in Group 4 - 50m freestyle with quiet an impressive time of 34.72 and made his parents proud of his feat.

An ecstatic Kyson with his medal

In the junior event below 7 years old, Ahmad Shaheer Khalid, 6 took a silver medal in Group 6 - back kick with board.

Ahmad Shaheer won a silver

The carnival created the opportunities for the junior swimmers to learn techniques and rules of the swimming competition as well as a chance to make new friends at the meet.

See Full Results here.

The committee would like to take the opportunity to thank all for the cooperation given by the swimmers, coaches and parents. Also our appreciation to USPTN (WP) for the allowance granted to participants.

Ho Seng Oon
Team Manager
Pelapis KL/ IBSC

Wednesday, 7 March 2018

61st MILO/PRAM Malaysia Open Swimming Championships 2018

Invite is received from Amateur Swimming Union of Malaysia for the 61st MILO/PRAM Malaysia Open Swimming Championships 2018 as follows :

Date : 3-6 May, 2018
Venue : National Aquatic Centre, Kuala Lumpur Sports City, Bukit Jalil
Start Time : Heat 9:00 am and Finals 5:00 pm.
Entry Deadline : 1 April, 2018
Qualifying Meet to : 2018 Youth Olympic Games
Download : Invite and Rules

IBSC swimmers representing the KL Team would be eligible to join the above meet through their events swum in the forthcoming 54th MIAG 2018. Read more here.

Order of Events :

Sunday, 4 March 2018

Steve Khiew awarded individual funding by SportExcel Foundation of Malaysia

On 28 February, 2018, the SportExcel Foundation Malaysia held its Annual SportExcel Individual Funding Program 2018 at Bukit Jalil Golf & Country Resort to reward top achievers of various sports under the Foundation.

IBSC swimmer, Steve Khiew who won the 13-14 Group 2 Boys category in the SportsExcel Junior Swimming Circuit, Grand Final 2017, attended the function and was presented a mock cheque of RM1,500 for his win.

Steve shared his aspiration with us:

"I am very honoured and proud to have become the Milo SportExcel  U-15 Champion. It is a very happy occasion since it was my last year in SportExcel in 2017. I would like to thank Coach Zhang, my parents and IBSC officials and members for their support. I enjoyed every bit of swimming in the SportExcel development competitions and I look forward to all the other big meets where I hope to  be do my very best. I hope to bring honour to my club, state and country." 

IBSC congratulates Steve Khiew for his excellence performance throughout the year. Well done!

See related past posting :
Steve Khiew won Age Group Champion in his finale appearance in SportExcel Junior Swimming Circuit, Grand Final 2017

More about Sport Excel Foundation

Team Briefing - Karnival Bakat Pelapis

Please note that there will be a team briefing for swimmers and parents for the Karnival Bakat Pelapis  (Paroi) as follows :

Date : 6 March, 2018
Time : 7:30 pm.
Venue : Marshal Room, Cheras pool

Agenda :
a) Competition Rules
b) Scratching of Events
c) Attire
d) Seating
e) Meals
f) Traveling and Accommodation

Your attendance is appreciated.

Thank you.

Team Manager
Ho Seng Oon

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...